Frankincense is thousands of years old and was used in perfumes and incense during religious ceremonies by many cultures. It holds a sweet and citrusy sense combined with Myrrh that is piney and bitter. Frankincense’s aromatic properties promotes relaxation, peace and overall wellness, supporting cellular function and used to soothe skin and reduce blemishes. It is used in skin and cosmetic products due to its astringent qualities and serves to assist in remedying skin problems like, acne, eczema, dark marks, and stretch marks.
Other benefits of Frankincense:
- An agent used to promote oral health
- An expectorant used to ease respiratory problems, soothing coughs, ridding mucus/phlegm and providing respiratory relief due to coughs, cold and flu. It aids in clearing passageway for better breathing.
- For women, this oil helps with female hormonal issues; promoting a healthy reproductive system and may encourage regularity in a woman’s menstrual cycle.